The Answers to All Your Questions
[…] Click here to locate your Union Representative(s)

No, the law (5 U.S.C. § 7102) allows employees to “form, join, or assist any labor organization, or refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal.” Retaliation is the most frequently alleged basis of discrimination in the federal sector and the most common discrimination finding in federal sector cases. Any attempt by management to willfully hinder your participation in a Union will be treated as a form of retaliation.